HGP Forensics 

     

Welcome to the HGP Forensics website! Host Ghost Prep is consistently one of the nation's highest ranked schools in forensics, the art of competitive speech and debate.

HGP qualified 7 competitors to the extremely competitive National Speech and Debate Tournament!

Luke Muller and Colin Landers (Octofinalist in Duo - Top 64)

Mason El-Habr and Jon Mann (Elimination Advance in Public Forum - Top 100)

Stefano Arnone and Kevin Nowicke (National Qualifier in Duo)

Brian Gabriele (National Qualifier in DI)

Congratulations to the HGP Forensics team members that qualified to and competed at the Grand National Catholic Forensics Tournament!

Albert Johnston-Ramirez (Semifinalist in OO - Top 12)

Shane McHugh (Semifinalist in Congress - Top 60)

Luke Muller and Colin Landers (Quarterfinalists in Duo - Top 24)

Stefano Arnone and Kevin Nowicke (Octofinalist in Duo - Top 24)

Albert Wilson (Octofinalist in Extemp - Top 48)

Mason El-Habr and Jon Mann (Double Octofinalist in Public Forum - Top 32)

Charles Mshomba (National Qualifier in Declamation)

Jacob Riti (National Qualifier in OO)

HGP had a great showing at the 2017 state forensics tournament, with a state champion and 6 finalists!

Colin Landers and Luke Muller (State Champion in Duo)

Noah Tapp (2nd in HI)

Stefano Arnone and Kevin Nowicke (3rd Place in Duo)

Shane McHugh (3rd in Congress)

Matt Davies (4th in HI)

Chris Galasso (4th in Informative)

Brian Gabriele (Semifinalist in DI)

Albert Johnston-Ramirez (Semifinalist in Persuasive)

Patrick McLean (Semifinalist in Prose)

Charles Mshomba (Semifinalist in Informative)

Jeremy Obaze (Semifinalist in DI)

The HGP Forensics team had a great turnout at the 2016 National Speech and Debate Tournament, with a debate team advancing to elimination rounds for the first time in HGP history!

Nick Guiliano (Quarterfinalist in Extemp - Top 30)

Brian Gabriele and Noah Tapp (Octofinalist in Duo - Top 60)

Mason El-Habr and Jon Mann (Elimination Advance - Top 100)

HGP had a fantastic turnout at the 2016 Grand National Catholic Tournament!

Massimo Cifelli (National Champion in Poetry and Prose)

Joe Zampirri (4th in Poetry and Prose)

Nick Guiliano (Quarterfinalist in Extemp - Top 24)

Collin Quigley (Quarterfinalist in Extemp - Top 24)

Brian Flatley (Octofinalist in DI - Top 48)

Jacob Riti (Octofinalist in OO - Top 48)

Mason El-Habr and Jon Mann (Double Octofinalist in PF - Top 32)

For the 18th time in HGP history, our forensics team has won the 2016 state forensics tournament!

Massimo Cifelli (1st in OI)

Nick Guiliano (1st in Extemp)

Joe Zampirri (1st in Poetry)

Brian Gabriele and Noah Tapp (2nd in Duo)

Carter Takita (6th in Persuasive)

Brian Flatley (Semifinalist in DI)

Austin Moran (Semifinalist in HI)

Collin Quigley (Semifinalist in DI)

Mason El-Habr and Jon Mann (Quarterfinalists in PF)

Congrats to HGP forensics on a fine showing at the 2015 UPenn Liberty Bell Classic, taking 1st overall!

FINALISTS
Nick x (1st in Extemp)

Collin Quigley (2nd in Extemp)

John Henry (2nd in Oratory)

Greg Price (2nd in OI)

George Hibbs and Massimo Cifellli (4th in Duo)

Joe Zampirri (5th in Drama)

SEMIFINALISTS
Carter Takita in Oratory and OI

Charles Furdella in OI

John Henry in Drama

Collin Quigley in Oratory

Garrison Moore in Declamation

Brian Gabriele in Drama

Greg Price in Drama

QUARTERFINALISTS
Brian Flatley in oral interp

Jon Mann/Mason El Habr in PFD

Foreniscs team placed 1st at the 2015 Pennsbury Falcon Invitational, winning the "Steve Medof Froensics Domination" Award!

Nicholas Guiliano (1st in Extemp)

John Henry (1st in Oratory)

Greg Price (1st in Prose)

Antonio Gil (1st in Poetry and Semi-Finalist in Prose)

George Hibbs and Massimo Cifelli (1st in Duo)

Nick Arndt and Brian Flatley (2nd in Duo)

Collin Quigley (3rd in Impromptu)

Greg Price (4th in Poetry)

Garrison Moore (4th in Declamation)

Joe Zampirri (4th in Drama)

George Hibbs (4th in Prose)

Alex Falcon (6th in Drama)

Carter Takita (Semi-finalist in Prose and Poetry)

Brian Gabrielle (Semi-finalist in Drama)

Julian Lutz (Semi-finalist in Radio Announcing)

Forensics team places very well at the 2015 La Salle Forum Invitational!

Joe Zampirri (1st in HI)

Antonio Gil (1st in DI and 3rd in OI)

George Hibbs and Massimo Cifelli (1st in Duo)

Greg Price (1st in OI)

John Henry (2nd in Oratory and 3rd in DI)

Brian Gabriele (2nd in HI)

Collin Quigley (4th in Extemp)

George Hibbs (5th in OI)

Charles Furdella (7th in OI)

Noah Tapp (Semi-finalist in JV Prose)

Charles Furdella (Semi-finalist in JV Prose)

Forensics team placed 3rd (of 120!) at the 2015 George Mason Patriot Games!

Greg Price (1st in Prose, 5th in Storytelling, Semi-finalist in Poetry, and 4th overall!!!)

Antonio Gil (2nd in Prose, 3rd in DI, and 5th in Poetry)

Carter Takita (Semi-finalist in Oratory)

George Hibbs (Semi-finalist in Poetry)

Alex Falcon and Joe Zampirri (Semi-finalists in Duo)

John Henry (Semi-finalist in Storytelling, Quarter-finalist in Oratory and DI)

Collin Quigley (Quarter-finalist in Extemp and Impromptu AND attended the Round Robin!)

Charles Furdella (Quarter-finalist in Poetry)

Brian Gabrielle (Quarter-finalist in HI)

Alex Falcon (Quarter-finalist in HI)

George Hibbs and Brian Gabrielle (Quarter-finalists in Duo)

Forensics team placed 5th at the 2014 Villiger Tournament!

John Henry (4th in Oratory)

George Hibbs and Massimo Cifelli (5th in Duo)

Antonio Gil (5th in Drama)

Nicholas Guiliano (Semi-finalist in Extemp)

Carter Takita (Semi-finalist in Oratory)

Greg Price (Semi-finalist in OI)

Joe Zampirri (Semi-finalist in Drama)

Brian Gabriele (Semi-finalist in Drama)

Collin Quigley (Quarter-finalist in Extemp)

Forensics team placed 3rd at the 2014 UPenn Liberty Bell Classic!

Antonio Gil (1st in OI and 2nd in DI)

Greg Price (2nd in OI and Semi-finalist in DI)

Collin Quigley(4th in Extemp and 5th in Oratory)

Nick Ardnt and Brian Flatley (5th in Duo)

Nick Guiliano (6th in Extemp)

George Hibbs (Semi-finalist in DI)

Joe Kayle (Semi-finalist in Extemp)

John Henry (Semi-finalist in DI)

Anton Peschanski (Semi-finalist in Congress)

Alex Falcon and Massimo Cifelli (Semi-finalists in Duo)

- To see the full list of results, please click the link in the "Results" section of our website.

Forensics team placed 2nd in the Speech Sweepstakes at the 2014 Pennsbury Falcon Invitational, 3rd overall for ultimate!

Carter Takita (1st in Declamation)

Collin Quigley(2nd in Extempt AND Impromptu)

Gregory Price (2nd in Poetry and Semi-Finals in Prose and Dramatic Performance)

Antonio Gil (3rd in Prose)

Nicholas Giuliano (5th in Extemp)

Joseph Zampirri (5th in Declamation)

John Henry (Semis in Oratory and Dramatic Performance)

Lucas Nicolois (Finalist in Congress)

 - To see the full list of results, please click the link in the "Results" section of our website.

 

Forensics team placed 2nd in the Speech Sweepstakes at the 2013 LaSalle  Forum Invitational!

Gregory Price (1st in Varsity Oral Interp)

Collin Quigley (1st in Varsity Extemporeaneous Speaking)

Pablo Platero (1st in Varsity HI)

Joseph Kale (1st in Novice Extemporeaneous Speaking)

John Henry (2nd in Varsity Dramatic Interpretation)

John Henry and George Hibbs (2nd in Varsity Duo)

George Hibbs (2nd in Varsity Humorous Interpretation)

Antonio Gil (3rd in Oral Interp)

Sam Spencer (3rd in Novice Extemporeaneous Speaking)

Nicholas Guiliano (4th in Varsity Extemporeaneous Speaking)

Carter Takita (4th in Declamation)

Joe Ems and Phil McDonald (4th in Varsity Duo)

Joe Zampirri (4th in Varsity HI)

Carter Takita (6th in Varsity Orginal Oratory)

Michelangelo Shiavone and Kevin Joseph (7th in Varsity Duo)

Charles Furdella (Semi-finalist in Declamation)

Hugh Collins (Semi-finalist in Novice Prose)

- To see the full list of results, please click the link in the "Results" section of our website. 

 

Forensics team placed 22nd of over 120 schools at the 2013 George Mason Patriot Games!

Pablo Platero was the 9th overalll tournament speaker, taking 2nd in Prose and 6th in Storytelling, as well as making it to the semi-finals in Dramatic Interp.

Alex Falcon and Massimo  Cifelli (1/4 finalists in Duo)

Collin Quigley (1/4 finalist in Extemporeaneous Speaking)

Carter Takita (1/4 finalist in Declamation)

Antonio Gil (1/4 finalist in Poetry)

 

Mike Dobuski & Sean Jordan won first place for Duo Interpretation at NFL Nationals!

Forensics Team had several placings at 2013 NFL National tournament.

 Mike Dobuski & Sean Jordan (1st in Duo Interpretation)

Grant Hammerschlag (4th in Prose)

Forensics Team has great results at 2013 CFL National tournament.

Antonio Gil    (6th out of 240 in Oral Interpretation.)

Robert McDonough.  (4th out of 230 in Extemporeaneous Speaking)

Grant Hammerschlag and Pablo platero (1/4 finalists in Duo Interpretation)

Forensics Team Placed first at 2013 PA state Championships.

The forensics team won the sweepstakes for first overall at the Pennsylvania State Championships in Lewisburg, PA at Susqeuhanna University.

Exceptional results by serveral students, including:

-Mike Dobuski & Sean Jordan (1st in Duo Interpretation)

-Robert McDonough (1st in Extemporeaneous Speaking)

-Romsin McQuade (1st in Dramatic Interpretation)

-Conner DeFellipis (1st in Radio Announcing)

-Milton Padilla (2nd in Congressional Debate)

-Joe Picozzi and Conner Smith (2nd in Public Forum Debate)

-Grant Hammershlag (2nd in Dramatic Interpretation)

-Dennis Mshomba (4th in Original Oratory)

-Antonio Gil (4th in Prose)

-Pablo Platero (4th in Humorous Interpreatation)

-Joe Zampirri (6th in Humorous Interpretation)

- To see the full list of results, please click the link in the "Results" section of our website.

Forensics Team Places in the top 5 Schools in the Nation at Catholic Nationals.

The forensics team earned top honors at the National Catholic Forensics League Grand National Championship Tournament in Baltimore, Maryland. 

Outstanding performances at the CFL Grand National Tournament include:

- Mike Dobuski & Sean Jordan (4th in Duo Interpretation)

- Robert McDonough  (4th in Dramatic Interpretation)

To see the full list of results, please click the link in the "Results" section of our website.


Forensics Team Places Third at State Championship

The HGP Speech and Debate team placed third at  the 2012 Pennsylvania State Championship held at Susquehanna University. Individual winners from this year's tournament:

Mike Dobuski & Sean Jordan - First Place in Duo Interpretation

Dennis Mshomba - Second Place in Persuasive Speaking

Kevin Joseph & Jamie Kokeny - Third Place in Duo Interpretation

Conner Smith & Joe Picozzi - Third in Public Forum Debate

Kye Drobac - Fourth Place in Prose

Justin Gorak - Sixth Place in Informative Speaking

Antonio Gil - Fifth Place in Humorous Interpretation

Nick Berube - Sixth Place in Dramatic Interpretation

Holy Ghost also had semi finalists: Mike Boyle (Impromptu Speaking), Greg Peck (Poetry), Romsin McQuade (Dramatic Interpretation), Rob McDonough (Extemporaneous Speaking), Lucas Nicolois (Student Congress).

To see the full list of results, please click the link in the "Results" section of our website.

A Tribute to Yuriy Tutko

Yuriy Tutko, a member of the Class of 2010, passed away suddenly while attending a forensics tournament at Harvard University on Saturday, February 16, 2008.


 

Yuriy Tutko is the son of Igor and Hallie Tutko and was born on September 15, 1992. A member of the Swimming and Forensics team, Yuriy was an active member of the Holy Ghost community.

In lieu of flowers, the Tutko family requests that donations be made in Yuriy's name to Holy Ghost Prep.

 

    • ThuNov23 No School-Thanksgiving Break
    • FriNov24 HGP Financial Aid Applications Due
    • FriNov24 No School-Thanksgiving Break
Holy Ghost Prep's annual senior portfolio trip to The Museum of Modern Art (MoMA) and the Metropolitan Museum of Art (MMA) took place on November 16.
On Nov. 21, Holy Ghost Prep athletic director Jim Stewart and HGP student-athletes Matt Doucette (pictured), Tim Wolfe, and Pat Cannon, joined radio host Bill Avington for the taping of the High School Sports Show. The episode will air on Nov. 26.

Holy Ghost Preparatory School
2429 Bristol Pike Bensalem, PA 19020
P 215.639.2102   F 215.639.4225

powered by finalsite