Home |
Campus Life | Athletics
email page print page small type large type

Spring Sports Registration Night and Information

Spring Sports Registration will be held on Wednesday, February 4th.  Please read the information letter here.

The baseball gear order is back up and running.  We are extending the deadline for orders to next Wednesday, February 4th!  Please note that although you see "New Balance" items in some photos, that all of the gear is Nike or Rawlings (except the shorts, which are still New Balance).  Place your order here. 

Bucks County Courier Times Golf Golden Team Announced!

The Bucks County Courier Times has named the 2014 Golf Golden Team.  Congrats to First Team Steve Cerbara; Second Team Drew Petri and David Robbins;  Honorable Mention Dan Bishop and Jack LaRosa.

Winter Sports Update

Indoor Track & Field

The Indoor Track & Field team continues their tradition of success with quality medal winning performances in Division Two of the Track & Field Coaches Association of Greater Philadelphia (TFCAofGP), as well as at large invitationals, such as the Yale Track Classic (Yale University) and the Kevin Dare Track & Field Invitational (Penn State University). Currently, the Distance Medley Relay composed of Patrick Dineen '15, JP McLoughlin '15, Bradford Detrick '15, and Joseph Iwasyk '16 is in the State's Top 10, while Detrick also is in the 400m State Top 15 individually and Dineen is in the Mile Run State Top 25. The team will take a large group of athletes to the TFCAofGP Meet of Champions in late February and hopes to continue its tradition of success in medalling in a relay at the State Championships.

Ice Hockey

Ice Hockey is currently in first place for the AAA Flyers Cup Conference.  There are five games remaining in the season.  Senior Night is Wednesday, February 18th at 8:30pm prior to the final regular season game vs. CB South.

Bowling

The bowling team has a 29-11 BAL game record and is 33-19 overall.  The team is tied for 2nd place in the BAL with Bristol.  Matt Heineman leads the team witha a 190 average and ranks 3rd overall in the BAL.  Matt has also bowled the best high series so far with a 629, 604 and 606.

Basketball

The varsity basketball team has won 6 consecutive games, moving to an 8-2 BAL record and an overall record of 9-8.  After a tough non-league schedule in December and some injury problems, the team is now clicking.  The Firebirds hope to finish the regular season on an upswing heading into the BAL post season tournament.  This year, all 16 BAL teams will participate in a tournament during the week of Feb. 9 with the championship game being played on Saturday, February 14th at 6:30pm at Holy Family University.  After that, the team will participate in the District 1 tourney.  Come out and see the Firebirds !  Senior night is set for Tuesday, February 3rd vs. Church Farm, 7:00pm.

Swimming

Holy Ghost Swim Team record is 5 wins and 2 losses with 5 meets left before PIAA Districts.  Eight individual swimmers have already made District Cut Times; Eli Gibbins, Jon Polidoro, Erik Fenstermaker, Brendan Eagen, Matt Doucette, Dan Denoncour, Bobby McLoughlin, and Tom Theuer. All three of our relays also have District Cut Times.  If the weather holds out and we can get some strong practices under our belt, we should be able to finish strong!  Senior Day is set for Wednesday, February 11th at 3:30pm vs. Lower Moreland (@ Shafer Middle School Pool).


 

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR SOCCER TEAM!

2013 and 2014 PIAA STATE CHAMPIONS!  Back to Back Champs!



HOME OF THE...

2011 & 2013 PIAA District One and State Champion Tennis Team!

2011 PIAA District One Champion Golf Team!

2011, 2012, 2013 & 2014 PIAA District One Champion Soccer Team!

2012 & 2014 PIAA District One Champion Basketball Team!

2013 PIAA District One Champion Baseball Team!

2013 & 2014 PIAA Eastern State Champion Soccer Team!

.

   

Major has spent two years as a student assistant in the admissions office and is the captain of both the HGP ice hockey and lacrosse teams. He will play NCAA Division 1 Lacrosse at Saint Joseph's University next year.
Inductees: George Afflerback '65, Phil Bartholomew '06, Francis Ferry '70, Lenwood Greenwood '04, Fran Pitonyak '01, Larry Sheetz '98 and Steve Tyburski '02

Holy Ghost Preparatory School
2429 Bristol Pike Bensalem, PA 19020
P 215.639.2102   F 215.639.4225

powered by finalsite