Home |
Campus Life | Athletics
email page print page small type large type

Spring Sports Information Letter here.  

Updated list of registrants for spring sports HERERead the columns highlighted in gold.  Names in Bold Print are missing one or more forms.  Names without anything next to them mean that they have not registered at all. (Updated 2/27/15 10:30am)

Grade School Basketball Skills Clinic click here for the information flyer.

Winter Sports Update

Indoor Track & Field

Good luck to the Pennsylvania State Qualifiers for Indoor Track & Field: Relay members for the 4x400m Relay: Bradford Detrick '15, Killian Lennon '15, Rick Tyrrell '16, and Samuel Huslin '17. Carlos Abarca '17 and Graham Gibbs '18 will also be attending as the substitute relay members. The Pennsylvania Track & Field Coaches' Association (PTFCA) Indoor Track & Field State Championships will be held this Sunday, March 1st, at Penn State University's Horace Aschenfelter Indoor Track.

Ice Hockey

Ice hockey took on CB South on February 18th (Senior Night).  The teams battled through two periods and headed into the third period tied at 3.  HGP took over in the third, led by Nick Bohatiuk's two goals, giving him the hat trick.  Junior Chris Bracco and Freshman Kyle Peters added goals in the third, giving HGP a convincing 7-3 victory.  Juniors Joe Fiorino and Kyle Massarie also scored in the first period.  Senior goalie Alex Taylor stood tall in net, stopping 25 of 28 shots.  The team will wrap up the regular season on Thursday, February 26th vs. LaSalle @ Hatfield Ice, 7:20pm.  Stay tuned for Flyers Cup Playoff dates and times.  Good luck to Coach Gump Whiteside and the team as the championship season approaches.

Bowling

Congratulations to our Bowling team as they are improving at the most important time of the season.  At the BAL Championships on February 18th at Delmorr Lanes in Morrisville, Seniors Francis Harkins and Matt Heineman placed first and second, respectively.  Newcomer frosh John Schrenk finished fourth overall.  Congratulations to first team All-BAL selections Matt Heineman and Francis Harkins; 2nd Team John Schrenk; Honorable Mention Sophomores John Wisniewski and Dan Reifsnyder.

Francis Harkins, Matt Heineman, John Wisniewski and John Schrenk qualified for the PA Regional Bowling Champioinships.  The Regional Tournament will be held on Friday, March 6th at Leisure Lanes in Lancaster.  This is the first time we've ever had more than two bowlers qualify!  Good luck to Coach Gary Bondarchuk and the team.

Basketball

The team finished 2nd to Lower Moreland in the BAL Independence Division with an 11-3 league record.  In the BAL post season tourney, the Firebirds advanced to the semifinals with wins over New Hope-Solebury and Bristol before falling 56-53 at Lower Moreland.  The Firebirds now set their sights on defending the District One Championship as they head to Pottsgrove on Saturday, February 21st for a 1:30pm tip.  Good luck to Coach Tony Chapman and the team in this tough road contest.

BAL All League Basketball Team Announced: Congratulations to BAL All League 1st Team Recipients from HGP, Tim Brennan '15 and Joe Braun '16.

Swimming

The HGP swimming team ended their season with 6 wins and 5 losses. HGP has eight swimmers going to Districts with all swimming two individual events and the majority of them swimming two relays.  The championships will be held at LaSalle University on Thursday and Friday, February 26th and 27th.  Good Luck to Coach Sheree Marsh and the team at districts!

Holy Ghost Swimmers going to PIAA District One Championships:
Elijah Gibbins '15, Eric Fenstermaker '17, John Polidoro '15, Bobby Mcloughlin '17, Brenden Eagen '18, Thomas Theuer '17, Matthew Doucette '18, and Danny Denoncour '16.


 

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR SOCCER TEAM!

2013 and 2014 PIAA STATE CHAMPIONS!  Back to Back Champs!



HOME OF THE...

2011 & 2013 PIAA District One and State Champion Tennis Team!

2011 PIAA District One Champion Golf Team!

2011, 2012, 2013 & 2014 PIAA District One Champion Soccer Team!

2012 & 2014 PIAA District One Champion Basketball Team!

2013 PIAA District One Champion Baseball Team!

2013 & 2014 PIAA Eastern State Champion Soccer Team!

.

   


Holy Ghost Preparatory School
2429 Bristol Pike Bensalem, PA 19020
P 215.639.2102   F 215.639.4225

powered by finalsite