Soccer

Holy Ghost Prep remained one of the area’s top teams in 2019. The Firebirds (15-7 overall, 10-3 BAL) reached the PIAA District 1 Class 3A title, beating Upper Perkiomen and Pottsgrove before losing to Strath Haven in overtime, 2-1.

Ken Lawson’s squad won a first round state playoff game vs. Northwestern Lehigh before falling in the state quarterfinals to Archbishop Wood.  

Ken Lawson ’92, a member of the very exclusive HGP Athletic Hall of Fame, has an overall record of 167-44-7. The assistant coaches on Coach Lawson’s staff include David Simpson, Tricia Graff, Michael Lawson, Amanda Kirby, and Addison Reyes.

In 2020, the Firebirds will have to replace a troika of 2019 first-team All-BAL performers in unflappable goalie TJ Butler and scoring aces Stefen Melekos, Max Guiliana, and Tyler Weimert.

“This senior class won three BAL titles, went to three District 1 finals, and qualified for state three out of four years,” said Lawson. “We thank them for continuing the strong tradition of HGP soccer and wish them the best in all their future endeavors.”

But Holy Ghost Prep, a traditional District 1 power, should remain so in 2020. As the program leaves the BAL and competes as an independent next year, Lawson will build his 2020 squad around key returnees Liam Fleming, Cole Stevens, Gianni Galdo, Zach Simcsak, Joey Reteneller, Tony Colon, Yoofi Danquah, Anthony Fanelli, and Easton Ruppersberger.

HGP seniors who will play college soccer: Alex Daniele (Moravian College), Stefen Melekos (East Stroudsburg), and Tyler Weimert (Penn College)

 

2019 All-BAL selections

First Team: Stefen Melekos ’20, TJ Butler ’20, and Max Guiliana ’20

Second Team: Tyler Weimert ’20, Gianni Galdo ’21, and Liam Fleming ’21

 

Team Award Winners

The Michael A. Fuccello Memorial Award for Soccer (given to the senior member of the varsity soccer team who exhibits commitment, compassion and dedication to the soccer team):  TJ Butler

The Soccer Team Sportsmanship Award (presented to the member of the varsity team who embodies our mission statement on and off the field, and sets the best example of the character of the Holy Ghost Prep Athlete.  The name of this 2019-20 school year winner for boys’ soccer: Brendan McManus

 

The following student-athletes earned 2019 varsity certificates and letters:

Seniors:

Matthew Alexander

Ryan Alexander

TJ Butler

Ian Byrne

Alex Daniele

Max Giuliana

John Kakoyan

John Keating

Brendan McManus

Stefen Melekos

Brendan Monaghan

Ryan Moretti

Zach Posivak

Tyler Weimert

 

Juniors:

Victor Byrd

Liam Fleming

Patrick France

Gianni Galdo

Zachary Johnson

Connor McGrogan

Ryan O'Hara

Jonathan Pinkstone

Zach Simcsak

Cole Stevens

 

Sophomores:

Tony Colon

James Corbett

Yoofi Danquah

Joey Reteneller

 

Freshman:

Colin Conway

Anthony Fanelli

Easton Ruppersberger

 

Soccer Payment Link

 

Fall 2019 Soccer Schedules

Freshman

Soccer
vs.
Malvern Preparatory School
Away
Malvern Preparatory School
View Details
Soccer
vs.
Roman Catholic High School
Home
Holy Ghost Prep School
View Details
Soccer
vs.
Devon Preparatory School
Home
Holy Ghost Prep School
View Details
Soccer
vs.
Germantown Academy
Home
Holy Ghost Prep School
View Details
Soccer
Home
Holy Ghost Prep School
View Details
Soccer
vs.
Malvern Preparatory School
Home
Holy Ghost Prep School
View Details
Soccer
vs.
Germantown Academy
Away
Germantown Academy
View Details
Soccer
vs.
Marple Newtown High School
Home
Holy Ghost Prep School
View Details
Soccer
vs.
Bensalem Twp High School
Away
Bensalem Twp High School
View Details
Soccer
vs.
Devon Preparatory School
Away
Devon Preparatory School
View Details
Soccer
vs.
Bensalem Twp High School
Home
Holy Ghost Prep School
View Details
Soccer
vs.
George School
Home
Holy Ghost Prep School
View Details
Soccer
vs.
Roman Catholic High School
Away
Lighthouse Fields
View Details

JV

Varsity