Hall of Fame

     

The following competitors have excelled in Holy Ghost Prep Forensics on the state and national levels. Other Notable Team Accomplishments include:

-37 Consecutive Philadelphia City Speech Championships
-18 Pennsylvania State Championships 
-Hundreds of individual and team championships
-Over 100 individual Pennsylvania State Champions
-17 individual National Champions
-National Coaches Hall of Fame: Head Coach Tony Figliola
-State Coaches Hall of Fame: Head Coach Tony Figliola, Assistant Coach John Buettler '64, Assistant Coach Jerry Colapinto

State Champions

1972: Dave Zwolak- Persuasive

1973: Tom Strauman- Prose

1974: John Rodden- Persuasive, Ed Rodden- Extemp

1975: Dave Sowerbutts- Informative, Dan Polsenberg- Poetry

1976: Kevin McPhillips- Dramatic

1977: Tom Rodden- Extemp

1978: Ken Salvaggi- Persuasive, Greg Burton- Extemp

1981: Greg Burton- Extemp

1982: George Graffy- Prose

1983: Pasquale Rocco- Extemp, Sean Gannon- Humorous

1984: Chris Dlutowski- Persuasive

1985: Brian Caniff- Poetry

1986: Kevin Collins- Poetry, Richard Johnson- Persuasive, Brian Regli- Extemp

1988: Peter Naccarato- Persuasive, Christopher White- Poetry

1989: Rob Kim- Dramatic, Mike Malloy- Poetry

1990: Christopher White- Persuasive, Mike Malloy- Prose, Matthew Grzcskowiak- Informative

1991: Jeffrey Buettler- Dramatic, Patrick Petrelli- Extemp, Kevin Ralston- Humorous

1992: John Gibbons- Humorous, Bruce Marro- Dramatic

1993: Patrick Dougherty- Persuasive, Mark Buettler- Humorous

1994: Ed Walsh- Extemp Commentary, Tom McCabe- Humorous

1995: Daniel Alesandro- Persuasive, Mark Buettler- Humorous, Rob Holmes- Extemp Commentary, D. Scott Richards- Impromptu, Charles White- Lincoln/Douglas Debate

1996: Mike Zecca- Prose, Matt Pileggi- Poetry, Chuck White- Lincoln/Douglas Debate, James Frawley- Persuasive

1997: Mike Zimmer- Impromptu, James Frawley- Radio Announcing, Mike Bradbury- Humorous

1998: Mike Bradbury- Dramatic, Drew Sciolla- Informative, Stephen Buettler- Persuasive, Aaron Falcone- Poetry, Richard Skirpan- Radio Announcing

1999: John Fazzie- Duo, Aaron Falcone- Duo, Steve Buettler- Persuasive, Dave Dundas- Poetry, Ken Latzko- Prose

2000: Mike Bradbury- Humorous, Tom McSorley- Informative, Brian Kozlowski- Duo, Rand Geiger- Duo

2001: Mike Jelen- Dramatic, Tony Fuscillaro- Duo, Pat Hoelzle- Duo

2002: JP Hartanowicz- Poetry, Bryan Reinholt- Impromptu, Ed Sheppard-Extemporaneous, Thomas McSorley-Persuasive

2003: Pat McGhee/Michael Warner- Duo, Nick Fox- Poetry Mike Ivcic- Dramatic Bryan Reinholt- Impromptu

2004: Bronne Bruzgo/Ryan Martin-Duo

2005: Mike Frawley- Drama, Nick Fox- Humor, Steve Yost- Prose, Bryan Hoffman- LD Debate

2006: Christopher Rivelli- Congress

2007: Eric Leist & Kevin Frawley- Duo, Dominic Pody- Congress

2008: Anthony Francomacaro- Drama, Mike Dahlgren- Poetry, Joe Geoghan- Humor, Tom Bryson- Oratory, Dom Pody- Congress

2009: Conor Wigginton- Prose, Alphonce Mshomba- Oratory, Joseph Geoghan- Poetry

2010: Michael Dahlgren - Dramatic Interpretation, Joe Geoghan/Dan Marcel - Duo Interpretation, Alphonce Mshomba - Persuasive, Michael Dobuski - Prose, Andrew Bryk - Student Congress

2011: Sean Jordan - Humorous Interpretation, David Reilly - Poetry

2012: Sean Jordan &  Mike Dobuski - Duo

2013: Sean Jordan & Mike Dobuski- Duo, Robert McDonough- Extemporeaneous Speaking, Romsin McQuade- Dramatic Interpretation, Conner DeFellipis- Radio Announcing

2014: Julian Lutz- Radio Announcing, Antonio Gil- Prose

2015: John Henry- Persuasive, Nicholas Guiliano- Extemp Commentary, Antonio Gil- Dramatic Interpretation

2016: Nick Guiliano- Extemporaneous Speaking, Massimo Cifelli- Prose, Joe Zampirri- Poetry

2017: Luke Muller and Colin Landers - Duo Interpretation

National Champions

1974: John Rodden - 4th NCFL Nats in Original Oratory

1975: Daniel Polsenberg - 1st NCFL Nats - Congress

1976: Kevin McPhillips - 1st NCFl Nats - DP, Gregory Nowak - 1st NCFL Nats - Extemp

1982: Edward McKeogh - Oral Interp 2nd

1983: Michael Krause - Declamation 2nd, Pasquale Rocco- Extemp 2nd

1984: Richard Johnson- Declamation 1st, David Roach- Declamation 3rd, Tony Naccarato- 2ND nfl Nats in Oral Interp, Ed Gall- Congress Supersession NFL Nats

1985: Brian Canniff- Oral Interp NCFL Nats 1st, Richard Johnson- Oratory NCFL Nats 1st, Brian Regli- Extemp NCFL Nats 2nd, Francis Rocco- NFL Nats Prose 1st

1986: Kevin Collins- NFL Nats Poetry 2nd, Rich Johnson-NFL Nats Oratory 4th

1988: Aaron Rosenberg- NCFL Nats Declamation 5th

1989: Aaron Rosenberg & Sam King- NCFL Nats Duo 1st, Karl Holman- NFL Nats Prose 4th, Joseph Hannon-NFL Nats Prose 5th

1990: Karl Holman and Joseph Riggione- NCFL Nats Duo 1st, Christopher White- NCFL and NFL Nats Oratory 2nd Robert Kim- NCFL Dramatic 2nd, Robert Kim- nfl nats 2nd in Prose, Jeffrey Buettler- Oral Interp 2nd

1991: Bruce Marro- Duo 1st, Douglas Danese- Duo 1st, John Gibbons- Duo 4th, Keving Ralston- Duo 4th, Kurt Sonnenberg- Oral Interp 2nd, Matthew Costello- NCFL Nats Oratory 6th, Matthew Costello- nfl nats 4th in OO, Anthony DiRienzo- Oratory 5th, William Hartigan- Declamation 4th, Jeffrey Buettler- Dramatic 2nd

1992: Kevin Rolston- Duo 1st, John Gibbons- Duo 1st

1993: Ryan Abramson- Oral Interp 1st, Steven Carickchoff- Duo 3rd, Tony Naccarato- Duo 3rd

1995: Jim Frawley- Declamation 1st, Mike Zecca- Oratory 4th, Rob Holmes- Extemp 1st - F. Ext. 2nd, Mark Buettler- Dramatic 2nd, John Branigan- Duo 1st, Michael Culnan- Duo 1st, Joe Jones- Oratory 4th, Tony Naccarato- Humorous 5th

1996: Ryan Becker- Declamation 6th, Joe Jones- Oratory 3rd - F. Ext. 3rd, Mike Zecca- O.I. 1st - Prose 2nd, James Frawley- Duo 3rd, Josh Anderson- Duo 3rd

1997: John Fazzie- Oral Interp 1st, Ryan Becker- Oral Interp 2nd

1998: John Fazzie- Duo 1st, Chris Wilgos- Duo 1st, Steve Buettler- Oratory 4th, Ron Adams- Declamation 5th

1999: Mike Bradbury- Duo 2nd, Drew Sciolla- Duo 2nd, Tom McSorley- Declamation 4th, Steve Buettler- Oratory 2nd, Vince Lampone- Oratory 4nd

2001: Nick Jajko-Oral Interp 1st, Mike Jelen-Declamation 3rd

2002: JP Hatanpwicz - OI 1st, Thomas McSorley - Oratory 3rd

2003: Bryan Reinholt-3rd in Extemp

2004: Michael Murray-2nd in Declamation

2005: Michael Frawley-3rd I DI at NFL Nats, Nick Fox-2nd in DP at NCFL Nats, Bronne Bruzgo and Ryan Martin-3rd in Duo at NCFL Nats

2006: Eric Leist-1st in OI at NCFL Nats, Steve Yost-5th in DP at NCFL Nats, Bronne Bruzgo and Ryan Martin-2nd in Duo at NFL Nats, Anthony Francomacaro-5th in OO at NFL Nats, Eric Leist & Kevin Frawley-8th at NFL Nats in Duo

2007: Anthony Francomacaro--1st in OO at NFL Nats, Anthony Francomacaro-1st in OO at NCFL Nats

2008: Mike Dahlgren and Kevin Frawley-5th in Duo at NCFL Nats, Mike Dahlgren and Kevin Frawley-3rd in Duo at NFL Nats, Dom Pody-3rd in Congress

2009: Alphonse Mshomba - 3rd in OO at NFL Nats, Alphonse Mshomba - 2nd in OO at NCFL Nats, Mike Dahlgren - 4th in DI at NFL Nats, Christian Bernlohr - 4th in Dec at NCFL's

2010: Michael Dahlgren - 3rd in DI at NFL Nats, Joseph Geoghan and Daniel Marcel - 2nd Duo at NFL Nats, Alphonce Mshomba - 4th in Oratory at NFL Nats, Michael Dobuski - 4th in Declamation at CFL Nats, Anthony Hopkins - 4th in Dramatic Performance at CFL Nats, Daniel Marcel/Joseph Geoghan - 1st in Duo at CFL Nats, Joseph Gallagher - 1st in Oral Interpretation at CFL Nats, Alphonce Mshomba - 2nd in Original Oratory at CFL Nats

2012: Sean Jordan & Mike Dobuski- 4th in Duo at CFL Nats, Robert McDonough 5th in Extemp at CFL Nats 

2013: Sean Jordan & Mike Dobuski- 1st in Duo at NFL Nats, Antonio Gil- 6th in OI at CFL Nats, Robert McDonough 4th in Extemp at CFL Nats

2015: Antonio Gil - 6th in Prose at NFL Nats

2016: Massimo Cifelli - 1st in OI at CFL Nats, Joe Zampirri - 4th in OI at CFL Nats

States Team Placings

1973: 2nd Place 1974: 3rd Place
1975: 2nd Place
1976: 8th Place
1977: 4th Place
1978: 2nd Place
1979: 7th Place
1981: FIRST PLACE
1982: FIRST PLACE
1983: 2nd Place
1984: 2nd Place
1985: 2nd Place
1986: 2nd Place
1987: 2nd Place
1988: 3rd Place
1989: 2nd Place
1990: 2nd Place
1991: 2nd Place
1992: FIRST PLACE
1994: 2nd Place
1995: FIRST PLACE
1996: FIRST PLACE
1997: FIRST PLACE
1998: FIRST PLACE
1999: FIRST PLACE
2000: FIRST PLACE
2001: 2nd Place
2002: FIRST PLACE
2003: FIRST PLACE
2004: FIRST PLACE
2005: FIRST PLACE
2006: 2nd Place
2007: FIRST PLACE
2008: FIRST PLACE
2009: FIRST PLACE
2010: FIRST PLACE
2011: 3rd place
2012: 3rd Place
2013: FIRST PLACE
2014: 2nd Place
2015: 2nd Place
2016: FIRST PLACE

     

Forty HGP students participated in the 2018 TEAMS competition, a competition for high school students designed to help them discover their potential for engineering.
Holy Ghost Prep junior Andrew Iannacone (pictured) was named the area's Boys Swimmer of the Year by the Bucks County Courier Times. (Photo by Kim Weimer/Staff photographer for Bucks County Courier Times)

Holy Ghost Preparatory School
2429 Bristol Pike Bensalem, PA 19020
P 215.639.2102   F 215.639.4225

powered by finalsite